Logo

News and Events

AVILA

Jun 24
2015

IN-HOUSE COMPETITIONS

 

Dear Parents / Students,

Note the content and Grab the opportunity to bring out your talents & win laurels.

Active participation expected.

Tentatve schedule for various competitions :

Club Name of the Competition Class Day,Date & Time Venue Requirement Teacher/s -in -charge
Maths Table Recitation    4

Wednesday

20.6.2018

3pm

Language Room      _____ Respective Maths Teachers.
Literary Hand writing 4 & 5

Saturday,

23.6.2018 9,30am

Language Room Writing materials. Mrs.Christina Saral
Liturgy Solo Singing  1- 12

Saturday

23.6.2018.

11 am

Language Room Christian devotional songs in Tamil, Malayalam, English & Hindi. Mrs.Molly
Liturgy Drawing  1-12

Monday

25.6.2018.

1pm

Auditorium

 [ For topics refer students'notice board. ]

Quarter size chart paper and other drawing materials.

 

Mrs.Christina Saral
Maths Creative constructions using shapes    6

Tuesday

26.6.2018

2.30pm

School Auditorium Writing & drawing materials. Respective Maths Teachers.
Maths Art with match sticks.    7

Tuesday

26.6.2018

2.30pm

School Auditorium Match sticks and other art materials. Respective Maths Teachers.
Celebration Light Music  4-12

Saturday

23.6.2018

9 am onwards.

K G Classrooms

Duration of the song - maximum 3 minutes.

Concepts/Theme

Std 4 & 5 ; Nature


Std. 6-8 :

Mother


Std.9&10

Patriotic.


Std.11 & 12

Women Empowerment.

Mrs.Clara Bindu.

Mrs.Leena Stanely.

Mrs.Krupa Paulin.

Literary English Handwriting 4 & 5

Saturday

23.6.2018.

9.30  - 10.30 am

Language Room

Topic :

A passage from book.

Writing materials

Respective English Teachers.
Literary English Just -A-Minute 9 & 10

Wednesday

27.6.2018.

2.30pm - 4.pm

Language Room.

Topic :

Cell Phone - Boon or Ban

Mrs..Teena Thomas
Literary English Handwriting 1 & 2

Wednesday

27.6.2018.

2.30pm - 4.pm

Language Room.

Topic :

A passage from book.

Writing materials.

Respective

English Teachers.

Science Drawing 1-12

Wednesday

4.7.2018

3.30-4.30pm

School Auditorium.

Qurter size chart paper and drawing materials.

TOPICS :

Std 1 ; Sense Organs


Std 2: Kinds of Plants.


Std 3 : Natural living & non living things.


Std. 4 & 5 : Say 'No to Plastcs.'


Std. 6 & 7 : Save Fuel and Go Green .


Std.8,9 & 10 :

Clean India.


Std.11 & 12: Eco Friendly Earth.

 Std 1 

Mrs.Nivedhitha Geetha.


Std.2 

Mrs Kirupa Pauline


Std 3

Mrs.Manjula.


Std.4 

Mrs.Sujatha Susan.


Std.5 

Mrs.Chitra S .


Std.6&7

Mrs.Sangeetha & Mrs. Indira N


Std.8

Mrs.Jency


Std 9

Mrs. Mrs Ruth Sylvia A C


Std. 10.

Mrs Sathy KS & Mrs.Dorothy Sophia


Std 11 & 12. Mrs.Indira

Mrs.Sri Vidhya

Mrs.Keren Juliet

Mrs.Suma Kalathil

Eco Drawing 6 - 9

Saturday

30.6.2018.

11am -12 noon

School Auditorium

Topics :

Std. 6 & 7 :

Rain water harvesting.


Std.8 & 9:

Global Warming.


Quarter size chart paper and other drawing materials.

Mrs.Reena.

Ms.Pushpalatha.

Literary

English.

Poem Recitation 6 & 7

Friday

29.6.2018.

2.30 - 3..45 pm

Language Room

   Topic:

Poem : Laugh & Be Merry.

Respective English Teachers.
Literary English Word Building 11 & 12

Friday

29.6.2018.

2.30 - 3.45pm

Language Room       ______ Mrs.Elizabeth Selvam.
Maths Memory LKG & UKG

Monday

10.10.2018

2.30-3.30pm

KG Block    ________ Respective Maths Teachers
Maths Drawing shades using numbers. 1

Monday

15.10.2018

2.30-3.30pm

KG Block  Drawing materials,A 4 size paper. Respective Maths Teachers.
Maths Drawing articles using shapes. 2

Wednesday

27.7.2018

3.-4.30pm

K G Block Drawing materials Respective Maths Teachers.
Maths

Table Recitation

   [ 2 to 10 ]

2

Wednesday

10.10.2018.

3- 4.30pm

K G Block      ______ Respective Maths Teachers.
Maths Place value on Abacus 3

Friday

27.7.2018

2- 3.30pm

K G Block       ______ Respective Maths Teachers.
Maths Speed Maths 5

Wednesday

18.7.2018.

3.-4.30pm

Language Room     ________ Respective Maths Teachers.
Maths Fun with triangles. 8

Tuesday

31.7.2018.

2.-3.30pm

School Auditorium Drawing materials Mrs.Bhanu
Maths Logo making 9

Tuesday

31.7.2018.

2.-3.30pm

School Auditorium Drawing materials

Mrs.Divya

Mrs.Anita Raja Singh.

LiteraryEnglish

Speech LKG

Thursday

11.10.2018.

2pm 

K G Block    ______ Respective English Teachers.
Literary Tamil Rhymes LKG

Wednesday

10.10.2018

2pm

K G Block

Topic ;

General.

Respective Tamil Teachers.
Literary English Speech UKG

Wednesday

10.10.2018

2 pm

K G .Block My Grand Parents Respecteive English Teachers.
Literary Tamil Tamil Rhymes Recitation UKG

Monday

8.10.2018.

2pm

 

K G Block Any Tamil Rhyme Respectve Tamil Teachers.
Literary English Speech 1 & 2

Wednesday

11.7.2018

3pm

K G Block Topic: Childrens'Day Respective English Teachers.
Literary English Rhyme Recitation 1-3

Thusday

9..8.2018.

2pm

K G Block Any Rhyme. Respective English Teachers
Celebration Classical Music 6 - 12

Saturday

14.7.2018

9 am

K G Block    ____ Mrs.Leena Stanely
Celebration Rangoli 6 - 12

Saturday

27.10.2018

7.30am

School Auditorium Colours and other art materials Mrs.Leena Stanley
Eco Speech  6 - 9

Wednesday

22.8.2018

3.30 - 4.30pm

Language Room   _____ Mrs Reena
Eco Essay Writing 6-9

Wednesday

10.10.2018

3.30-4.30pm

Language Room Writing materials

Mrs.Reena

Ms Pushpalatha

Eco Poem 6 -9

Wednesday

28.11.2018

3.30-4.30pm

Language Room      _____

Mrs.Reena

Ms.Pushpalatha

Llterary

English

Rhymes Recitation

 

1 & 3

Thursday

9.8.2018

2pm

K G Block    Any Rhyme Respective English Teachers.

Llterary

English

Poem Recitation 4 & 5

Wednesday

11.7.2018.

2pm

K G Block Topics will be given. Respective English teachers

Llterary

English

Speech 4 & 5

wednesday

8.8.2016

2pm

Language Room Tagore Respective English Teachers

Llterary

English

Caption Writing 6-8

Friday

27.7.2018

2pm

LanguageRoom

Picture will be given on the spot.

Writing materials.

Mrs.Elizabeth Selvam

Llterary

English

Speech 6-8

Friday

24.8.2018

2pm

Language Room

   Topic :

Your Role Model

Mrs.Elizabeth Selvam

Ms.Teena Thomas

Llterary

English

Spell Bee 9&10

Thursday

26.7.2018

2pm

Language Room Words in General

Mrs.Elizabeth Selvam

Mrs.Teena Thomas

Llterary

English

Short Story Writing 9 &10

Tuesday

28.8.2018

2pm

LanguageRoom Writing materials

Mrs.Shanthi

Mrs.Teena Thomas

Llterary

English

Poem Composing 11&12

Tuesday

31.7.2018

2pm

Language Room

Topic :

Endurance.

Writing materials.

Mrs.Shanthi

Mrs.Bessy

Llterary

English

Enact A Role 11&12

Tuesday

31.7.2018

2pm

Language Room Any Shakspearian Chracter

Mrs.Bessy

Mrs.Shanthi

Mrs.Elizabeth Selvam

Literary

Hindi

Hand writing 1

Tuesday

28.8.2018

2pm

K G Block

Consonants and Vowels.

Writing materials

Respective Hindi Teachers

Literary

Hindi

Hand writing 2

Monday

27.8.2018

2pm

K G Block

Words.

Writing materials

Respective Hindi Teachers

Literary

Hindi

Hand writing 3

Thursday

30.8.2018

2pm

K G Block

Words.

Writing materials.

Respective Hindi Teachers.

Literary

Hindi

Poem Recitation 4

Thursday

2.8.2018

2PM

Language Room Poem will be given15 days prior to the competition Respective Hindi teachers

Literary

Hindi

Poem Recitation 5

Monday

6.8.2018

2 pm

Language room Poem will be given15 days prior to the competition Respective Hindi teachers

Literary

French

Spell Bee 11

Thursday

23.8.2018

10.30am

Language Room On the spot

Mrs.Vigneswari

Mrs.Latha Violet

Literary

French

French Posters 12

Monday

27.8.2018

10.30 am

Language Room General

Mrs.Vigneswari

Mrs.Latha Violet

Liturgy Bible Quotations 1-9

Saturday

28.7.2018

9.15am

Language Room  ____

Mrs.Christina Saral

Mrs.Molly Francis

Liturgy Speech 1-4

Saturday

25.8.2018

9.15am

Language Room

Topic :

Mother Mary

Mrs.Mini Jacob
Liturgy Recitation 5-9

Saturday

25.8.2018

9.15am

Language Room

Topic:

Maxims of St.Chavara

Mrs.Claudet

Mrs.Anitha Princy

Liturgy Bible Reading 1-4

Monday

8.10.2018

2pm

K G Block   ___

Mrs.Selvarasi

Mrs.Mini Jacob

Liturgy Psalm Reading 5-9  

Monday

8.10.2018

2pm

Language Room   ___

Mrs.Christina Saral

Mrs.Selvarasi

Science Techzia - The World Of Science 1 - 10

Friday

10.8.2018

9am

School Campus Exhibits.

Std.1

Mrs.Nivethitha Geetha


Std.2

Mrs.Kiruba Paulin


Std.3

Mrs.Manjula


Std.4 & 5

Mrs.Sujatha  Susan & Mrs. Chitra S.


Std.6 & 7

Mrs.Girija T & Mrs.Indira N


Std.8 & 9

Mrs.Jensy P.J & Mrs.Indira S


Std.10

Mrs.Dorathy Sophia & Mrs.Sathy K S

Science National Science Olympiad 4 - 12

Thursday

1.11.2018

9.am

School Auditorium.

Writing materials.

Registration Fees Rs.150/-

Last date- Thursday,9.8.2018.

For study materials visit:

www.sofworld.org

         OR

www.facebook.com/sofworld

 

Std.4 & 5

Mrs.Sujatha Susan & Mrs.Chitra S


Std.6 & 7

Mrs.Sangeetha & Mrs.Indira N


Std.8 & 9

Mrs.Jency & Mrs.Ruth


Std.10

Mrs.Dorathy Sophia


Std.11

Mrs.Indira N


Std.12

Mrs.Suma Kalathil.

Science Speech 1-5

Wednesday,

17.10.2018.

3.30pm-4.30pm

School Auditorium

Topics:

Std 1

Good Manners.


Std.2

Planting Trees.


Std.3

Pollution.


Std.4 & 5

Gemerts of e-waste.

Std.1

Mrs.Geetha


Std.2

Mrs.Kiruba Pauline


Std.3

Mrs.Manjula T


Std.4

Mrs.Sujatha Sussan


Std.5

Mrs.Chitra S

Science Essay Writing 6 - 12

Wednesday

17.10.2018.

3.30pm- 4.30pm

School Auditorium.

Topics:

std.6,7 & 8:

The influence of Junk Food among youngsters.


Std.9 & 10:

Are multi vitamin pills really as good as eating the right food ?


std.11 & 12:

Variation leads to genetic diversity - Justify.

Std.6,7,& 8

Mrs.Jensy.


Std.9 & 10

Mrs.Dorothy Sophia


Std.11&12

Ms.Pushpalatha.

 

IN-HOUSE   COMPETITIONS

IN-HOUSE COMPETITIONS


Comments